South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fingerprints required by this section must be submitted on forms prescribed by the department. The department may forward to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or any other agency for processing all fingerprints submitted by license applicants. The receiving agency shall issue its findings to the department. The license application fee must be used to pay the cost of the investigation. The department or another state agency may maintain a file of fingerprints."

O. Section 12-28-1155(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(D) Fuel vendors defined in Section 12-28-1135, other than persons required to be licensed under provisions other than in those sections, and miscellaneous fuel tax licensees defined in Section 12-28-1139, are exempt from the bonding requirements of this section."

P. Section 12-28-1180(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: