South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-28-720. The exemption for exports:

(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a deduction on the report of the supplier which is otherwise responsible for tax on removal of the product from a terminal or refinery in this State;

(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the claim in the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars, by a refund claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a refund application is made to the department within three years."

C. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers qualifying under subsubitem (c) of this subitem and estimated volumes for them;"

D. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-795. Interest on a claim for refund must be paid at the rate and in the manner provided for in Section 12-54-25."