South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) The claim for credit must identify the defaulting eligible purchaser and any tax liability that remains unpaid.

(F) If an eligible purchaser fails to make a timely payment of the amount of tax due, the supplier's credit is limited to the amount due from the purchaser, plus any tax that accrues from that purchaser for a period ending upon the date the supplier receives notice from the department of revocation of eligible purchaser status.

(G) No additional credit is allowed to a supplier under this section until the department authorizes the purchaser to make a new election under Section 12-28-925."

J. Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) A backup tax equal to the tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department on the use on the highways of taxable motor fuel by an end user, including operators of state and local government vehicles, American Red Cross vehicles, and buses, and other persons exempted from the full federal highway tax, unless the person is exempted otherwise under Section 12-28-710(A)(12), upon the delivery in this State into the fuel supply tank of a highway vehicle of:

(1) diesel fuel that contains a dye;

(2) taxable motor fuel on which a claim for refund has been made;

(3) alternative fuels; or

(4) liquid on which tax previously has not been imposed by this chapter."

K. Section 12-28-1130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: