South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure of a supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's election under this subsection may be terminated by the seller if the eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as required by this section."

H. Section 12-28-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-935. The department may rescind a purchaser's eligibility and election to defer taxable motor fuel tax remittances after a hearing and upon a showing of good cause, including failure to make timely tax deferred payment to a supplier of tax under Section 12-28-925 by sending written notice to all suppliers or publishing notice of the revocation pursuant to regulations. The department may require further assurance of the purchaser's financial responsibility, may increase the bond requirement for that purchaser, or may take other action to ensure remittance of the taxable motor fuel tax. The department shall follow the revocation procedures under Section 12-28-1180 in rescinding eligible purchaser status."

I. Section 12-28-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: