South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Taxation of motor carriers

SECTION 1. Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 23

Motor Carriers

Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(A) `Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transportation of property in intrastate or interstate commerce. Motor carriers are further defined as being a South Carolina based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight.

(B) `Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.

(C) `Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.

(D) `Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(E) `Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.

(F) `Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.

Section 12-37-2820. The Department of Public Safety annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers.