South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED AND AMENDED

May 25, 1995

S. 639

Introduced by SENATOR Giese

S. Printed 5/25/95--S.

Read the first time March 15, 1995.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-11-510 AND 16-11-520, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MALICIOUS INJURY TO PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATING EITHER CRIME APPLY WHEN INJURY TO THE PROPERTY OR PROPERTY LOSS OCCURS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-11-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 104, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of injury to the property or the property loss is worth five thousand dollars or more;

(2) felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years one year, or both, if the value of injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

SECTION 2. Section 16-11-520(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 105, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: