South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 4-12-50.   If any provision of this chapter or its application to any circumstance is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid for any reason, this holding does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end, the provisions of this chapter are severable."

B. Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 4-29-68 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(A)   A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 4-29-60, or Section 4-29-67, Section 4-12-20, or Section 4-12-30 may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of such revenues, subject to the following terms and conditions:

(1)   The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted ordinance of the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a special purpose district, an ordinance of the county council or councils in the county or counties in which the special purpose district is located, and a resolution of the governing body of the issuer, after a public hearing is held at least fifteen days after notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality or special purpose district.

(2)   The bonds are issued solely for the purpose of paying the cost of designing, acquiring, constructing, improving, or expanding the infrastructure serving the issuer in order to enhance the economic development of the issuer and costs of issuance of the bonds.