South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator GIESE proposed the following amendment (PT\2039DW.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, SECTION 3, immediately following line 7, by inserting:

/D.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair when the vehicle is used to transport the minor."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GIESE explained the amendment.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following amendment (JIC\6031HTC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: