South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3515.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   1.   Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-75.   The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources (LPITR) shall be established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The Clerks clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the Clerks clerks, with such funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources shall have the following authority and duties:

(1)   The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources shall To provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council, and the Code Commissioner. The Director of LPITR shall, with the approval of the Clerks clerks, contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITR shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).