South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(16) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.

(17) 'Alcohol concentration' means:

(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood by weight; or

(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."

Suspension; under age twenty-one and alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent; alcohol restricted license; hearing

SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: