South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When revenue in the fund reaches five hundred thousand dollars, all revenue in excess of five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State. Unexpended revenue in the fund at the end of the fiscal year carries over and may be expended in the next fiscal year;

(9) 16.13 percent for the programs established pursuant to Section 56-5-2953(E)."

Forfeiture of vehicle; reclaiming procedure

SECTION 13. Section 56-5-6240(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a third or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent who by certified mail shall notify the registered owner of the confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the owner of record did not know that the driver had no valid license. Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.

The vehicle seized pursuant to this section may be returned to the owner upon petition to the court by the law enforcement agency seizing the vehicle if the criminal charge has not been disposed of within twelve months of the date of seizure.