South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The purpose of this section is to grandfather persons who hold a valid special restricted license on December 31, 1997. No provision in this section must be construed to prevent loss of the holder's licensing privileges for traffic violations or other acts which would otherwise effect his driving privilege./

Amend title to conform.

Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Motion Adopted

Senator LEATHERMAN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to amend the amendment as follows:

By striking subitem (1) of Section 56-1-40 as contained in Section 5 of Amendment No. 14 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(1)   who is under sixteen seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen year old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 if the driver does not have any traffic offenses posted to his driver's record after one year from the date of the issuance of the provisional license. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections Section 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age and less than sixteen seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;".

There was no objection and the amendment was amended as follows:

Amendment No. 14A

Senators LAND, THOMAS and RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 14A (174R014A.JCL):

Amend the report of the Committe on Judiciary, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS: