South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Moore                     O'Dell                    Patterson
Rankin                    Ravenel                   Reese
Rose                      Russell                   Ryberg
Saleeby                   Smith, J. Verne           Thomas
Waldrep                   Washington                Williams

Total--36

The Senate refused to table Part II of Amendment No. 14A. The question then was the adoption of Part II of Amendment No. 14A.

Senator McCONNELL moved under Rule 18 to divide the question and the individual part was considered as follows:

Section 4 of Part II

SECTION ____. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(1)   who is under sixteen seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen year old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 if the driver does not have any traffic offenses posted to his driver's record after one year from the date of the issuance of the provisional license. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections Section 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age and less than sixteen seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised a Point of Order that the motion to divide the question was out of order inasmuch as the section was an integral component of the other sections of Part II of Amendment No. 14A.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.