South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   the person is not suspended or expelled from school.

(B)   Documentation of enrollment status must be presented to the department by the applicant on a form approved by the department. The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2)."

SECTION   ___.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-23-87.   A person successfully completing a driver's training course conducted by a person holding a valid driver's instructor permit as provided for in Section 56-23-85 must be issued a certificate of completion by the entity conducting the course in a form consistent with regulations issued by the Department of Public Safety."

SECTION   ___.   Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)   Any A person operating or driving implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than a passenger car."

SECTION   ___.   Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: