South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Credit enhancement

SECTION 11. Section 31-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The authority is authorized to establish and fund through the State Housing, Finance, and Development Authority Program Fund a program to provide credit enhancements for designated economic development projects selected by the Department of Commerce."

Index of taxpaying ability

SECTION 12. Section 59-20-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end of item (3):

"For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority. Provided, however, any revenue received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes of

computing the 'index of taxpaying ability' pursuant to item (3) of this section."

Repeal

SECTION 13. Section 12-6-3490 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 14. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for tax years beginning after 1996.

Approved the 24th day of June, 1997.