South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand.; or

(B) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including

(7) police, and fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities enumerated in items (1) through (6)."

SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-730. (A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand.; or

(B) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the hospitality tax authorized in this article may be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including