South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-1-530 AND 6-1-730 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE USE OF REVENUE FROM LOCAL HOSPITALITY AND ACCOMMODATIONS TAXES, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE REQUIREMENT THAT NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS IN STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAXES MUST BE COLLECTED IN A COUNTY BEFORE REVENUE GENERATED BY A LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX OR LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX MAY BE USED TO PROVIDE POLICE AND FIRE PROTECTION, EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS OPERATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530 is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-530. (A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand.; or

(B) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including

(7) police, and fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities enumerated in items (1) through (6)."

SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-730. (A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: