South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Property owned by third party

SECTION 3. Section 27-39-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-39-230. The following property is exempt from distress for rent:

(1) personal clothing and food within the dwelling;

(2) bedsteads;

(3) bedding and cooking utensils; and

(4) property which is owned by a third party for which the magistrate finds ownership was not transferred from the tenant to the third party for the purpose of avoiding distraint."

Magistrate makes finding about property of the third party

SECTION 4. Section 27-39-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-39-250. If any property distrained is not the property of the tenant, the tenant shall immediately name the owner and inform the officer of the ownership, and the officer shall distrain sufficient other property of the tenant to pay the rent and costs. Even though property of the tenant must be first applied to payment of the rent and costs, all property upon the rented premises is subject to distress as provided in this section, except property mentioned in Section 27-39-230. If at any time prior to sale, as provided in Section 27-39-320, the landlord is given or receives written notice containing facts substantiating ownership that some of the distrained property is owned by a third party, the third party must receive notice, as provided in Section 27-39-210, and an opportunity to be heard, as provided in Section 27-39-220. Before the distrained property of the third party is subject to sale pursuant to Section 27-39-320, the magistrate shall find, in a hearing, that the ownership of the property was transferred from the tenant to the third party for the purpose of avoiding distraint. If the magistrate does not make this finding, the property of the third party is exempt from distraint as provided in Section 27-39-230."

Nonpayment of rent as legal notice in residential rental agreements

SECTION 5. Section 27-37-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: