South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the rented or leased item is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the rented or leased item is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

Change reference

SECTION 2. Section 22-8-40(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b) upon completing the requirements of Sections 22-1-10(C) and 22-1-16, a magistrate shall be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);"

Property owned by third party

SECTION 3. Section 27-39-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-39-230. The following property is exempt from distress for rent:

(1) personal clothing and food within the dwelling;

(2) bedsteads;

(3) bedding and cooking utensils; and