South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No member may make a contribution to a candidate or knowingly attend a fundraiser held for the benefit of a candidate over whose election the member has jurisdiction. Violation of this section subjects the member to removal by the Governor or appropriate appointive authority."

Failure to notify county board of voter registration of change in address

SECTION 2. Section 7-5-440(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct to an address in another precinct within the same county, or has moved to another county within the thirty-day period before an election, and who has failed to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address before the date of an election, at the option of the elector:

(1) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote provisional ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, countywide, and municipalwide offices pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-13-830 at the elector's former polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the elector of the new address before an election official at that polling place; or

(2) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote at a central location located at the main office of the county board of voter registration in his new county of residence where a list of eligible voters is maintained, upon written affirmation by the elector of the new address on a standard form provided at the central location."

Certified candidates nominated by petition, primary, or convention shall be placed on ballot; certification of candidates for president and vice president