South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) one thousand dosage units or the equivalent quantity, or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars."

Forfeiture of conveyances used in connection with illegal transporting etc. of controlled substances, "ecstasy" added

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-520(a)(6) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State under this item unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(a), involving at least one pound or more of marijuana, one pound or more of hashish, more than four grains of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more than four grains of morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, more than ten grains of crack, or more than one gram of ice or crank, as defined in Section 44-53-110, or unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(e) or fifteen tablets, capsules, dosage units, or the equivalent quantity of 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);"

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 14th day of May, 2002.

Approved the 20th day of May, 2002.

__________


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:35 A.M.