South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Schedule I controlled substances, "ecstasy" added

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1. 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine

2. 5-methoxy - 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine

3. 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)

4. 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine

5. Bufotenine

6. Diethyltryptamine (DET)

7. Dimethyltryptamine (DMT)

8. 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP)

9. Ibogaine

10. Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)

11. Marijuana

12. Mescaline

13. Peyote

14. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

15. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

16. Psilocybin

17. Psilocyn

18. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)

19. 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

20. 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

21. 4-Methoxyamphetamine

22. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine

23. Parahexyl."

Penalties related to unlawful possession of controlled substances, "ecstasy" added

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: