Scroll to History Page
[…] A person convicted of reckless homicide, involuntary manslaughter, manslaughter, or murder in the operation of a boat must be prohibited by the court having jurisdiction of these violations from operating any boat within this State for a period of not more than five years."
Person driving vehicle in reckless disregard of safety of others is guilty of reckless homicide
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 379 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(A) When the death of a person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The department must revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless homicide."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 5th day of June, 2001.
Approved the 31st day of August, 2001.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:12 A.M.