South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    It is unlawful to gig for spotted seatrout or red drum from December 1 through the last day of February inclusive.

    (H)(G)    The possession limits do not apply to the possession or sale of properly identified fish imported by seafood dealers or produced by permitted mariculture aquaculture operations, or to possession as allowed under permit authorized by this chapter title."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-5-1710 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "Section 50-5-1710.    (A)    Except as provided in Article 21 this title, it is unlawful to take, possess, land, sell, purchase, or attempt to sell or purchase:

        (1)    spotted seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus) (winter trout) of less than thirteen inches in total length;

        (2)    flounder (Paralichthys) of less than twelve inches total length;

        (3)    red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fourteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-seven inches in total length; or

        (4)(1)    black sea bass (Centropristis striata) of less than ten inches in total length.; or

        (2)    any other species of fish indigenous to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to this State, unless the fish are within size limits as specified by law or regulation, regardless of where taken, except as provided in subsection (B).

    (B)    A wholesale or retail seafood dealer or other business may import undersized fish indigenous to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to this State taken from another state or country where the taking and sale of the fish is lawful. A copy of the bill of sale, or bill of lading, and proof of origin for each lot or shipment of the fish must accompany any fish resold and must be in the possession of the person or business offering an imported fish for sale until it is sold to the consumer and must be retained by any seller for a period of one year. Proof of origin must be an original or a copy of a harvest document, invoice, trip ticket, or bill of sale indicating where the fish were taken, and the name of the commercial fisherman who took the fish.

    (B)(C)    The finfish species named in this section must be brought to the dock or landed with head and tail fin intact except for product produced by mariculture aquaculture operations permitted under this chapter title, provided that returning fish of unlawful size immediately to the water does not constitute a violation. Black seabass sold or offered for sale must be processed, marketed, and sold to the ultimate consumer with head and tail fins intact.