South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    'Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a combined election commission and voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; if he is conducting an election, a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state party executive committee, whether elected or appointed; and a municipal, county, or state poll manager."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(30)    'Transfer' means the movement or exchange of funds or anything of value between committees and candidates, between a candidate and an election official, or between a committee and an election official, except the disposition of surplus funds or material assets by a candidate to a party committee, as provided in this article."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:07 A.M.