South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/21/03--S.    [SEC 5/22/03 2:52 PM]

Read the first time March 4, 2003.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3137) to amend Section 14-23-1040, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to qualifications for a judge of probate, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040.    (A)    Before January 1, 2006, No a person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not unless the person at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.:

(1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

(2)    is twenty-one years of age;

(3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;

(4)    has received a high school diploma or GED or, if he has no such diploma or GED, has four years' experience as a full-time probate judge or associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and

(5)    has not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.

(B)    From January 1, 2006, through December 31, 2007, a person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of probate unless the person at the time of his election:

(1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;

(2)    is twenty-one years of age;

(3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;

(4)    has obtained a degree from an accredited college or community college or, if he has no such degree, has four years' experience as a full-time probate judge or associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and

(5)    has not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.