South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Transfer of prescription refills

SECTION    1.    Section 40-43-86(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)(1)    The transfer of original prescription information for the purpose of dispensing refills is permissible between licensed or permitted pharmacies subject to these requirements:

(a)    The transfer must be communicated directly between two pharmacists and not by one pharmacist accessing an information file containing data for several locations, unless all locations accessed are under common ownership or accessed pursuant to contractual agreement of the pharmacies.

(b)    The transferring pharmacist shall void any remaining refills and so mark the face of the prescription retained by the transferring pharmacist or record information electronically.

(c)    The transferring pharmacist shall record the name and address of the pharmacy to which the prescription was transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription information on the reverse side of the transferred prescription or record information electronically.

(2)    The transferring pharmacist shall record the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information or record this information electronically.

(3)    The transferring pharmacist shall record on the prescription transferred or record information electronically that the receiving pharmacist is authorized to dispense all remaining refills based on the original prescription, if such is the case.

(4)    The pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription information shall record in writing or electronically the following:

(a)    the word 'transfer' on the face of the transferred prescription;

(b)    any information required to be on a prescription, including:

(i)        the date of issuance of the original prescription;

(ii)    the date and time of transfer;

(iii)    the pharmacy's name, address, and original prescription number from which the prescription information was transferred;

(c)    the name of the transferring pharmacist;

(d)    the manufacturer or brand name of drug dispensed; and