South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(15)    'electronic monitoring' means monitoring a person by the use of a device which records or transmits: oral or wire communications or an auditory sound; visual images; or information regarding the person's activities."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-53-150(A)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    for requiring as a condition of his executing a bail bond that the defendant agree to engage the services of a specified attorney.;"

SECTION    3.    Section 38-53-150 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(12)    for falsely representing to a court that he is electronically monitoring, has electronically monitored, or will electronically monitor a defendant who is released on bond; or for failing to electronically monitor a defendant after representing to a court of competent jurisdiction that he will electronically monitor the defendant upon his release on bond."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)     Except as provided in item (2), A a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: