South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)     Except as provided in item (2), A a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(2)    A profession or surety bondsmen whose license has been revoked for a violation of Section 38-53-150(A)(12) cannot be issued another license for a period of two years and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-53-170(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(g)    advise or assist the principal for the purpose of forfeiting bond.;"

SECTION    7.    Section 38-53-170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: