South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1530(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person.;"

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(5)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of a violation of the accused person's electronic monitoring."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: