South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Chapter 53, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-53-84.    A person engaged in electronic monitoring of a defendant must immediately notify the arresting agency or jail having jurisdiction over the defendant when he becomes aware or should have become aware that the defendant has violated any provision of the court's order for electronic monitoring. Upon notification, the arresting agency or jail personnel so notified must immediately notify the victim in accordance with Section 16-3-1530."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-53-150(A)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    for requiring as a condition of his executing a bail bond that the defendant agree to engage the services of a specified attorney.;"

SECTION    7.    Section 38-53-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(12)    for falsely and intentionally representing to a court that he is electronically monitoring, has electronically monitored, or will electronically monitor a defendant who is released on bond; or for failing to electronically monitor a defendant after falsely and intentionally representing to a court of competent jurisdiction that he will electronically monitor the defendant upon his release on bond."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)     Except as provided in item (2), A a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot shall not be issued another license for a period of one year, and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: