South Carolina General Assembly
[…] F.        Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.    (A)    All property must be assessed uniformly within its jurisdiction and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization that must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.

(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

G.        Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-217.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless appraising real property pursuant to subsection (D) of this section, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every each taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.

(B)    A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A) of this section. The postponement ordinance applies to all revised values, including values for state-appraised property. The postponement allowed pursuant to this subsection does not affect the schedule of the appraisal and equalization program required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section.

(C)    Postponement of the implementation of revised values pursuant to subsection (B) of this section shall also postpone any requirement for submission of a reassessment program for approval by the Department of Revenue.

(D)    A county may appraise one-fifth of the real property in its jurisdiction so long as the entire county is reappraised by the end of the fifth year. Property valuation for that portion of the county must be completed at the end of December of each year, and the county shall notify each taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more."

H.        Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: