South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A county may appraise one-fifth of the real property in its jurisdiction so long as the entire county is reappraised by the end of the fifth year. Property valuation for that portion of the county must be completed at the end of December of each year, and the county shall notify each taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more."

H.        Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-2510.    (A)(1)    In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market value or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a countywide equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by October first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by October first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a)    the fair market value;