South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Harboring or concealing a sex offender

SECTION    9.    Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-550.    A person who knowingly and wilfully protects, harbors, or conceals an offender who the person knows is not in compliance with the requirements of this article, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."

Disclosing location of sex offender

SECTION    10.    Section 40-57-180(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(E)    No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:

(1)    that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;

(2)    that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;

(3)    any off-site condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or

(4)    any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred."

Savings clause