South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    the total amount of funds received by the legislative special interest caucus;

(b)    the name and address of each person or entity making a donation and the amount and date of receipt of each donation;

(c)    all receipted bills, canceled checks, or other proof of payment for any expenses paid by the legislative special interest caucus.

(2)    A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."

Additional acts prohibited by lobbyists and lobbyist principals

SECTION    6.    Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(J)    A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

Time effective

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 23rd day of May, 2006.

Vetoed by the Governor -- 5/29/06.

Veto overridden by House -- 5/30/06.

Veto overridden by Senate -- 5/31/06.

__________