South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition revised

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial, ethnic, or gender-based affinity;

(c)    'legislative caucus' does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

Definition added

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following numbered subsection at the end to read:

"(21)    'Legislative special interest caucus' means two or more legislators who seek to be affiliated based upon a special interest. Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure. Each legislative special interest caucus must register with the Clerk's Office of the Senate or House of Representatives in a manner mandated by the Clerk's Office. However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office must maintain a record of:

(a)    the name and purpose of the caucus;

(b)    the names of all caucus members; and

(c)    the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.

The Clerk's Office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

Definition of "appropriate supervisory office" revised

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1300(1)(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: