South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/9/2008

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-15-170, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FORFEITURE OF BOND AND RECOGNIZANCE PROCEEDINGS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE IS ENTITLED TO ESTREAT THE BOND OR RECOGNIZANCE ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY DAYS AFTER THE PERSON'S FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT AS REQUIRED BY LAW.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-170.    (A)    Whenever the When a bond or recognizance is forfeited by noncompliance with its a condition of release, the Attorney General, solicitor, magistrate, or other person acting for him immediately shall issue a notice to summon every party bound in the forfeited bond or recognizance to appear at the next ensuing court to show cause, if he has any cause, why judgment should not be confirmed against him. If any a person so bound fails to appear or, upon appearing, does not give a reason for not performing the condition of the bond or recognizance as the court considers sufficient, then the judgment on the bond or recognizance is confirmed. A magistrate may confirm judgments of not more than the maximum fine allowable under Section 22-3-550 in addition to assessments.