South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The date, time, and location that the county convention must be reconvened during the general election year to nominate candidates for public office to be filled in the general election must be set by county committee. Notices, both for the convention to be held for reorganization and for the reconvened convention to nominate candidates, must be published by the county committee, once a week for two consecutive weeks, not more than three nor less than two weeks, before the day in a newspaper having general circulation in the county."

Managers of election, replacement

SECTION    5.    Section 7-13-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-170.    If all of the managers fail to attend at the same time and place appointed for holding the poll, or shall refuse or fail to act, or if no manager has been appointed for the poll, it is lawful for the voters present at the precinct voting place on that day to appoint from among the qualified voters of the precinct the managers to act as managers in the place and stead of the absent managers, and any one of the managers appointed shall administer the oath to the other managers. But if the duly appointed managers attend in a reasonable time, they shall take charge of and conduct the election."

Repeal

SECTION 6.    Sections 7-9-30, 7-9-40, 7-9-50, and 7-9-60 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Effective date changed