South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION    1.    Section 7-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-20.    The following words and phrases, unless the same be plainly inconsistent with the context, shall be construed as follows:

(1)    'General election' means the election to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law, whether State, United States, county, municipal, or of any other political subdivision of the State, and for voting on constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly.

(2)    'Special election' means any other election including any referendum provided by law to be held under the provisions of law applicable to general elections.

(3)    'Primary' means a party primary election held by a political party under the provisions of this title.

(4)    'Inhabitants' means the number of inhabitants according to the federal census last taken.

(5)    'Electoral board' means the board or other authority empowered to hold a general or special election.

(6)    A 'voting or polling precinct' means an area created by the legislature for convenient localization of polling places and which administers and counts votes therein as a local unit in all elections.

A 'voting place' is a place within a voting or polling precinct where ballots may be cast.

(7)    'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified by the State Election Commission as provided for in this title.

(8)    'State committee' means the state executive committee of a political party.

(9)    'State chairman' means the chairman of the state executive committee of a political party.

(10)    'County committee' means the county executive committee of a political party.

(11)    'County chairman' means the chairman of the county executive committee of a political party.

(12)    'Booth' includes a voting machine booth, curtain, or enclosure.

(13)    'Legal holiday' means a holiday recognized by state or federal law.