South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-286 (K) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(K)    Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may:

(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing with the department a form for this purpose. A one-hundred-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and

(2)    request an administrative a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to its rules of procedure.

At the administrative contested case hearing if:

(a)    the suspension is upheld, the person must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be suspended or the person must be denied the issuance of a license or permit for the remainder of the suspension periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G); or

(b)    the suspension is overturned, the person must have his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege reinstated."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-286(M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(M)    If a person does not request an administrative a contested case hearing, he shall have waived his right to the hearing and his suspension must not be stayed but shall continue for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G)."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-286(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)    The notice of suspension must advise the person of the requirement to enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and of his right to obtain a temporary alcohol license and to request an administrative hearing. The notice of suspension also must advise the person that, if he does not request an administrative a contested case hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, he must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, and he waives his right to the administrative contested case hearing, and the suspension continues for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G)."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-286(O) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(O)    An administrative A contested case hearing must be held after the request for the hearing is received by the Division Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The scope of the hearing is limited to whether the person:

(1)    was lawfully arrested or detained;

(2)    was given a written copy of and verbally informed of the rights enumerated in subsection (I);

(3)    refused to submit to a test pursuant to this section; or

(4)    consented to taking a test pursuant to this section, and the:

(a)    reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was two one-hundredths of one percent or more;

(b)    individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to this section;

(c)    test administered and samples taken were conducted pursuant to this section; and

(d)    the machine was operating properly.

Nothing in this section prohibits the introduction of evidence at the administrative contested case hearing on the issue of the accuracy of the breath test result.

A written order must be issued to all parties either reversing or upholding the suspension of the person's license, permit, or nonresident's operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit. If the suspension is upheld, the person must receive credit for the number of days his license was suspended before he received a temporary alcohol license and requested the administrative contested case hearing.

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-2942(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read: