South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-25-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-5.    (a)(A)    The council of each municipality in this Statemay, by ordinance, must establish a municipal court, which shall beis a part of the unified judicial system of this State, for the trial and determination of all cases within its jurisdiction. The ordinance shallmust provide for the appointment of one or more full-time or part-timejudges, part-time judges as deemed necessary, and the appointment of a clerk.

(b)(B)    AnyA municipality establishing a municipal court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall provide facilities for the use of judicial officers in conducting trials and hearings and shall provide sufficient clerical and nonjudicial support personnel to assist the municipal judge who is required to maintain normal business hours.

(c)(C)    AnyA municipality may prosecute any of its cases in any magistratea magistrates court in the county in which suchthe municipality is situatelocated upon approval by the governing body of the county.

(D)    For purposes of this section, the term 'normal business hours' means Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. with the exception of state holidays recognized by law."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-25-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: