South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any qualified elector residing in the magisterial district may have his name placed on the preferential election ballot by filing a petition with the election commission at least forty-five days prior tobefore the date of the special election. Except as specifically provided in this section, the election shall beis governed by the provisions of Section 22-2-10 as they relate to nonpartisan preferential elections."

SECTION    5.    Section 22-2-40 of the 1976 code is amended to read:

"(A) The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county. The provisions of this chapter shallmay not be construed to prevent more than one magistrate from being assigned to the same jury area.

(B)    In each county, one or more magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the SenateGeneral Assembly as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities:

(1)    to issue criminal warrants;

(2)    to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;

(3)    to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and

(4)    to transfer any sucha warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.

Ministerial magistrates shallmust be available at nighttime and on weekends during suchhours as may be designated by the chief magistrate.

(C)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be increased or decreased from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) by filing with court administration a written agreement between the members of the Senatecounty legislative delegation for the countyand the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased during his term in office."