South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 22-1-16(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The trial observations may be undertaken and completed any time after a person has beenis nominated by the senatorialcounty legislative delegation for the position of magistrate."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-10.    A senatorialcounty legislative delegation in determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for appointment as magistrates may appoint a screening committee to assist them in their selection of nominees."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-2-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-15.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 22-2-10, in the event a senatorialcounty legislative delegation representing a particular county desires to fill a vacancy in the office of magistrate and conduct a nonpartisan preferential election relating to the filling of suchthe vacancy more than six months prior to a scheduled general election, the delegation may direct the county election commission to conduct a special election. The majority of the senatorialcounty legislative delegation shall call for suchthis election by notifying the county election commission in writing of its wishes at least sixty days prior tobefore the date on which it desires to have the election. The election commission shall cause suchthe election to be advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the magisterial district in which the election is to be held at least twice in suchthe sixty-day period setting forthproviding the date and subject of suchthe election. Any qualified elector residing in the magisterial district may have his name placed on the preferential election ballot by filing a petition with the election commission at least forty-five days prior tobefore the date of the special election. Except as specifically provided in this section, the election shall beis governed by the provisions of Section 22-2-10 as they relate to nonpartisan preferential elections."

SECTION    5.    Section 22-2-40 of the 1976 code is amended to read:

"(A) The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county.