South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and cannot subsequently choose to serve the suspension."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-5-2951(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(J)    A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension or ignition interlock restricted license requirement under subsection (I) has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must the person shall continue the services of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license must be suspended until the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must shall be attending or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 before his the person's driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-5-2951(O) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(O)    The department must shall administer the provisions of this section and must promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions."