South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if the third conviction occurs within five years from the date of the first offense, then the department shall suspend the driver's license for four years.

(3)    A person whose license is revoked following conviction for a fourth offense as provided in this section is forever barred from being issued any license by the Department of Motor Vehicles to operate a motor vehicle except as provided in Section 56-1-385."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, Section 56-5-2945, or Section 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver's license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver's license or a special restricted driver's license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license and of the restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. For a first offense suspension pursuant to this section or Section 56-5-2945, entry into the program is required for issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license and completion of the program is required for the restoration of driving privileges. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended must shall attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."

SECTION    16.    Section 56-5-2990(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: