South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The route restrictions, requirements, and fees imposed by the department for the issuance of the restricted license issued pursuant to this item are the same as those provided in this section had the person requested an administrative hearing. A restricted license is valid until the person successfully completes a certified Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, unless the person fails to complete or make satisfactory progress to complete the program."

SECTION    14.    Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license of a person who is convicted, receives sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930, Section 56-5-2933, or for the violation of another law or ordinance of this State or of a municipality of this State a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics alcohol or other drugs for:

(a)(i)    six months for the a first conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail for a person whose blood alcohol concentration is fourteen one-hundredths of one percent or less. The person is eligible to obtain a provisional driver's license pursuant to Section 56-5-2990;

(ii)    six months for a first conviction for a person whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The person is not eligible to obtain a provisional driver's license pursuant to Section 56-5-2990. The person shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2941 and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to Section 56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle for six months;

(b)    one year for the a second conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail.