South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Acceptable forms of voter registration applications

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-170(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Written application required. --A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185, which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application must not be open to public inspection."

Electronic applications for voter registration

SECTION    2.    Article 3, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: