South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Article 3, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-6-151.    To protect the health, safety, and morals of the residents of this State, no person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the six stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, pursuant to Section 61-6-141."

New alcoholic liquor requirements for wholesalers

SECTION    4.    Section 61-6-1636 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1636.    (A)    A person licensed by this article for sale and use for on-premises consumption shall purchase alcoholic liquor for sale by the drink from a licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or from a licensed wholesaler, as provided in subsection (C), in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter sized bottles.

(B)    A licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act may deliver, in sealed containers, alcoholic liquor in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter sized bottles, to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption.

(C)(1)    For the purposes of this subsection, 'new alcoholic liquor' means alcoholic liquor not previously sold in this State.

(2)    A licensed wholesaler may deliver new alcoholic liquor to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption:

(a)    in sealed containers and in any sized bottle, except 1.75 liter sized bottles, and

(b)    only during the first one hundred eighty days from the date of the first bill of lading in this State for that new alcoholic liquor.