South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application shall be signed by the owner of the motorboat and shall be accompanied by a fee of thirty ten dollars. Upon receipt of the application in approved form, the department shall enter the same upon the records of its office and issue to the applicant a certificate of number stating the number awarded to the motorboat and the name and address of the owner. The certificate of number shall be pocket size."
SECTION   4.   Section 50-23-345(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A transferee shall utilize the temporary certificate of number on the department's application form as a temporary certificate of number to permit the use of watercraft while applications for certificates of number are processed. Temporary certificates of number apply to new and previously owned watercraft. A temporary certificate is valid for not more than sixty days from the date of purchase. No temporary certificate of number may be issued for a boat, boat motor, or watercraft until the ad valorem tax is paid for the year for which the registration is to be issued."
SECTION   5.A.   Section 50-23-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 2008, is further amended to read: