South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. TOOLE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4618 (COUNCIL\DG\4618C004.BBM.DG18), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-3-2320(A)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   Upon application being made and the required fee being paid to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the department may issue dealer license plates to a licensed motor vehicle dealer. The license plates, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, may be used exclusively on motor vehicles owned by, assigned, or loaned for test driving purposes to the dealer when operated on the highways of this State by the dealer, its corporate officers, its employees, a prospective purchaser of the motor vehicle, or a person whose vehicle is being serviced or repaired by the dealer. The use by a prospective purchaser is limited to seven days, and the dealer shall provide the prospective purchaser with a dated demonstration certificate. A dealer license plate may be used by a person whose vehicle is being serviced or repaired by the dealership, provided that the vehicle displaying the license plate is part of a manufacturer program and given to the person by the dealer at no charge to the consumer. The use of a dealer license plate by the consumer for service and repair is limited to thirty days. The demonstration certificate for a prospective customer must be approved by the department. Dealer plates must not be used to operate wreckers or service vehicles in use by the dealer nor to operate vehicles owned by the dealer that are leased or rented by the public. No dealer plates may be issued by the department unless the dealer furnishes proof in a form acceptable to the department that he has a retail business license as required by Chapter 36, Title 12 and has made at least twenty five sales of motor vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application for a dealer plate. The sales requirement may be waived by the department if the dealer has been licensed for less than one year. For purposes of this section, the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle between the same individual or corporation more than one time is considered as only one sale.