South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   An owner of residential property meeting the requirements of subsection (A) is exempt from building permit application requirements for those cosmetic improvements identified in subsection (A) where the owner does the work himself."
SECTION   2.   Section 40-59-20(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   'Residential specialty contractor' means an independent contractor who is not a licensed residential builder, who contracts with a licensed residential builder, general contractor, or individual property owner to do construction work, repairs, improvement, or reimprovement which requires special skills and involves the use of specialized construction trades or craft, when the undertakings exceed two hundred dollars and are not regulated by the provisions of Chapter 11. The provisions of this chapter do not preclude a licensed residential builder from also obtaining licensure as a residential specialty contractor in an area of contracting identified in statute or recognized by the commission. Residential specialty contracting includes the following areas of contracting and other areas as the commission may recognize by regulation:

(a)   plumbers;

(b)   electricians;

(c)   heating and air conditioning installers and repairers;

(d)   vinyl and aluminum siding installers;

(e)   insulation installers;

(f)   roofers;

(g)   floor covering installers;

(h)   masons;

(i)     dry wall installers;

(j)     carpenters;

(k)   stucco installers;

(l)     painters/wall paperers."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. SANDIFER moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep.