South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The statute of limitations contained in subsection (A) shall control when in conflict with any other statute of limitations when the action involves the recovery of damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual assault, sexual abuse, or incest including, but not limited to, claims against other individuals; claims against the State, an agency, political subdivision, or governmental entity of the State under Chapter 78, Title 15; claims against an alleged perpetrator's employer; and claims against commercial businesses."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-78-110. Except as provided for in Section Sections 15-3-40 and 15-3-555, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 15, 2020 at 1:55 PM