South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-555 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-3-555.    (A)    An action to recover damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual assault, sexual abuse, or incest must be commenced within six years after the person becomes twenty-one twenty-nine years of age or within three five years from the time of discovery by the person of the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse or incest, whichever occurs later.

    (B)    Parental immunity is not a defense against claims based on sexual abuse or incest that occurred before, on, or after this section's effective date.

    (C)    The statute of limitations contained in subsection (A) shall control when in conflict with any other statute of limitations when the action involves the recovery of damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual assault, sexual abuse, or incest including, but not limited to, claims against other individuals; claims against the State, an agency, political subdivision, or governmental entity of the State under Chapter 78, Title 15; claims against an alleged perpetrator's employer; and claims against