South Carolina Legislature


Views:    (Quick Find)    (By District)

Current Members of the Senate
(By Last Name)

-- Senate Mailing List (Word docx) Merge format

* Thomas C. Alexander [R]
Owner, Alexander's Office Supply
District 1 -
(H) 150 Cleveland Dr., Walhalla 29691
(C) 313 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Karl B. Allen [D]
Attorney
District 7 -
(H) 108 Lavinia Ave., Greenville 29601
(C) 602 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Sean M. Bennett [R]
Financial Planner
District 38 -
(H) 122 President Circle, Summerville 29483
(C) 601 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Paul G. Campbell, Jr. [R]
Retired Regional President for Alcoa & Consultant
District 44 -
(H) 150 Loganberry Circle, Goose Creek 29445
(C) 205 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* George E. "Chip" Campsen, III [R]
Businessman & Attorney
District 43 -
(H) 360 Concord St., Suite 201, Charleston 29401
(C) 305 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
Richard J. Cash [R]
Businessman
District 3 -
(C) 506 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
Wes Climer [R]
Financial Advisor
District 15 -
(H) P.O. Box 4898, Rock Hill 29732
(C) 604 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Thomas D. "Tom" Corbin [R]
Businessman
District 5 -
(H) 1139 Bailey Mill Rd., Travelers Rest 29690
(C) 501 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* John E. Courson [R]
Senior VP, Keenan & Suggs
District 20 -
(H) 2934 Wheat St., Columbia 29205
(C) 412 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Ronnie W. Cromer [R]
Pharmacist
District 18 -
(H) P.O. Box 378, Prosperity 29127
(C) 410 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Tom Davis [R]
Attorney
District 46 -
(H) P.O. Drawer 1107, Beaufort 29901-1107
(C) 404 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
Mike Fanning [D]
Educator & Executive Director, Olde English Consortium
District 17 -
(H) 7825 Camp Welfare Road, Great Falls 29055
(C) 606 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
** Mike Gambrell [R](2016)
Self-employed, M&R Enterprises
District 4 -
(H) 400 Filter Plant Rd., Honea Path 29654
(C) 610 Gressette, Columbia 29202
** Stephen L. Goldfinch [R](2016)
Attorney
District 34 -
(H) P.O. Box 823, Murrells Inlet 29576
(C) 601 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Chauncey K. Gregory [R]
President, Builders Supply Co.
District 16 -
(H) P.O. Box 1381, Lancaster 29721
(C) 512 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Lawrence K. "Larry" Grooms [R]
Businessman
District 37 -
(H) 148 Etiwan Park St., Charleston 29492
(C) 203 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Greg Hembree [R]
Attorney
District 28 -
(H) P. O. Box 944, N. Myrtle Beach 29597
(C) 604 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Brad Hutto [D]
Trial Lawyer
District 40 -
(H) P.O. Box 1084, Orangeburg 29116-1084
(C) 510 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Darrell Jackson [D]
Senior Paster, Bible Way Church of Atlas Road
District 21 -
(H) 608 Motley Rd., Hopkins 29061
(C) 612 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Kevin L. Johnson [D]
Full-time Legislator
District 36 -
(H) P.O. Box 156, Manning 29102
(C) 606 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Marlon E. Kimpson [D]
Attorney
District 42 -
(C) 508 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr. [R]
Businessman & President Pro Tempore
District 31 -
(H) 1817 Pineland Ave., Florence 29501
(C) 111 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Gerald Malloy [D]
Attorney
District 29 -
(H) 1216 Salem Rd., Hartsville 29550
(C) 513 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Shane R. Martin [R]
Engineer & Business Owner
District 13 -
(H) P.O. Box 575, Pauline 29374
(C) 211 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* A. Shane Massey [R]
Attorney
District 25 -
(H) P.O. Box 551, Edgefield 29824
(C) 311 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* John W. Matthews, Jr. [D]
Businessman & Retired Elementary School Principal
District 39 -
(H) P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202
(C) 613 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Margie Bright Matthews [D]
Attorney
District 45 -
(C) 502 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Thomas McElveen, III [D]
Attorney
District 35 -
(H) P. O. Box 57, Sumter 29151
(C) 508 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
** Mia S. McLeod [D](2016)
Communications Consultant
District 22 -
(H) P. O. Box 290692, Columbia 29229
(C) 613 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Floyd Nicholson [D]
Retired Educator
District 10 -
(H) 527 Bryte St., Greenwood 29649
(C) 610 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. [R]
Dairyman & Businessman
District 14 -
(H) P.O. Box 742, Gaffney 29342
(C) 213 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Luke A. Rankin [R]
Attorney
District 33 -
(H) 201 Beaty St., Conway 29526
(C) 101 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Glenn G. Reese [D]
Businessman
District 11 -
(H) 507 Fagan Drive, Lake Bowen, Inman 29349
(C) 502 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
** Rex F. Rice [R](2010)
Businessman
District 2 -
(H) P.O. Box 1706, Easley 29641
(C) 501 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Ronnie A. Sabb [D]
Attorney
District 32 -
(H) P.O. Box 311, Greeleyville 29056
(C) 504 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* John L. Scott, Jr. [D]
Owner & Broker-In-Charge, J. L. Scott Realty Co., Inc. & President, C&S Consulting Group
District 19 -
(H) 215 Elmont Dr., Columbia 29203
(C) 506 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
Sandy Senn [R]
Attorney
District 41 -
(H) P.O. Box 12279, Charleston 29422
(C) 513 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Nikki G. Setzler [D]
Attorney
District 26 -
(H) 249 Congaree Park Drive, West Columbia 29169
(C) 510 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Katrina Frye Shealy [R]
Insurance Consultant to Keenan Suggs
District 23 -
(H) PO Box 503, Lexington 29071
(C) 303 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Vincent A. Sheheen [D]
Attorney
District 27 -
(H) P.O. Drawer 10, Camden 29021
(C) 504 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
** Scott Talley [R](2008)
Attorney & Small Business Owner
District 12 -
(H) 134 Oakland Ave., Spartanburg 29302
(C) 612 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
William Timmons [R]
Attorney & Entrepreneur
District 6 -
(H) 25 Palladio Drive, Greenville 29617
(C) 602 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Ross Turner [R]
President, The Turner Agency, Inc.
District 8 -
(H) P. O. Box 16703, Greenville 29606
(C) 512 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Daniel B. "Danny" Verdin, III [R]
Owner, Verdin's Farm & Garden Center
District 9 -
(H) P.O. Box 272, Laurens 29360
(C) 402 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Kent M. Williams [D]
Deputy County Administrator
District 30 -
(H) 4205 Stirk Place, Marion 29571
(C) 608 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Tom Young, Jr. [R]
Attorney
District 24 -
(H) P.O. Box 651, Aiken 29802
(C) 608 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201


Explanation of Reference Marks
* Indicates 2016 Senators re-elected 37
** Indicates former House Members/Senators 4
Without previous legislative service (unmarked) 5
Vacancies 0
___
Total Membership 2017-2018 46





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v