South Carolina Legislature


Views:    (Quick Find)    (By Last Name)

Current Members of the Senate
(By District Number)

-- Senate Mailing List (Word docx) Merge format

* Thomas C. Alexander [R]
Businessman/Owner, Alexander's Office Supply
District 1 - Oconee & Pickens Counties
(H) 150 Cleveland Dr., Walhalla 29691
      Bus. (864) 638-2988      Home (864) 638-2153
(C) 313 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6220
** Rex F. Rice [R](2010)
Businessman
District 2 - Pickens County
(H) P.O. Box 1706, Easley 29641
* Kevin L. Bryant [R]
Pharmacist
District 3 - Anderson County
(H) 104-A North Ave., Anderson 29625
(C) 303 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6320
** Mike Gambrell [R](2016)
Self-employed, M&R Enterprises
District 4 - Abbeville, Anderson & Greenwood Counties
(H) 400 Filter Plant Rd., Honea Path 29654
      Bus. (864) 844-3614      Home (864) 369-0613
(C) 606 Gressette, Columbia 29202
      Bus. (803) 212-6024
* Thomas D. "Tom" Corbin [R]
Businessman
District 5 - Greenville & Spartanburg Counties
(H) 1139 Bailey Mill Rd., Travelers Rest 29690
      Bus. (864) 834-9915
(C) 501 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6100
William Timmons [R]
Attorney/Businessman
District 6 - Greenville County
(H) 25 Palladio Drive, Greenville 29617
* Karl B. Allen [D]
Attorney
District 7 - Greenville County
(H) 108 Lavinia Ave., Greenville 29601
      Bus. (864) 235-9049
(C) 610 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6040
* Ross Turner [R]
President, The Turner Agency, Inc.
District 8 - Greenville County
(H) P. O. Box 16703, Greenville 29606
      Bus. (864) 288-9513      Home (864) 987-0596
(C) 512 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6148
* Daniel B. "Danny" Verdin, III [R]
Owner, Verdin's Farm & Garden Center
District 9 - Greenville & Laurens Counties
(H) P.O. Box 272, Laurens 29360
      Bus. (864) 984-4129      Home (864) 682-8914
(C) 402 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6230
* Floyd Nicholson [D]
Retired Educator
District 10 - Abbeville, Greenwood, McCormick & Saluda Counties
(H) 527 Bryte St., Greenwood 29649
      Bus. (864) 992-1878      Home (864) 223-9460
(C) 610 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6040
* Glenn G. Reese [D]
Businessman
District 11 - Spartanburg County
(H) 507 Fagan Drive, Lake Bowen, Inman 29349
      Bus. (864) 585-1956      Home (864) 592-2984
(C) 502 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6108
** Scott Talley [R](2008)
Attorney/Small Business Owner
District 12 - Greenville & Spartanburg Counties
(H) 134 Oakland Ave., Spartanburg 29302
* Shane R. Martin [R]
Engineer/Business Owner
District 13 - Greenville, Spartanburg & Union Counties
(H) P.O. Box 575, Pauline 29374
(C) 501 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6100
* Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. [R]
Dairyman/Businessman
District 14 - Cherokee, Spartanburg, Union & York Counties
(H) P.O. Box 742, Gaffney 29342
      Bus. (864) 489-9994      Home (864) 489-3766
(C) 213 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6430
Wes Climer [R]
Financial Advisor
District 15 - York County
(H) P.O. Box 4898, Rock Hill 29730
* Chauncey K. Gregory [R]
President, Builders Supply Co.
District 16 - Lancaster & York Counties
(H) P.O. Box 1381, Lancaster 29721
      Bus. (803) 289-6211
(C) 606 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6024
Mike Fanning [D]
Educator & Executive Director, Olde English Consortium
District 17 - Chester, Fairfield & York Counties
(H) 7825 Camp Welfare Road, Great Falls 29055
* Ronnie W. Cromer [R]
Pharmacist
District 18 - Lexington, Newberry & Union Counties
(H) P.O. Box 378, Prosperity 29127
      Home (803) 364-3950
(C) 311 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6330
* John L. Scott, Jr. [D]
Owner/Broker-In-Charge, J. L. Scott Realty Co., Inc./Pres., C&S Consulting Group
District 19 - Richland County
(H) 215 Elmont Dr., Columbia 29203
      Bus. (803) 733-5176      Home (803) 786-2373
(C) 506 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6124      Home (803) 786-2373
* John E. Courson [R]
Senior V.P., Keenan & Suggs
District 20 - Lexington & Richland Counties
(H) 2934 Wheat St., Columbia 29205
      Home (803) 256-7853
(C) 412 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6250
* Darrell Jackson [D]
Senior Paster, Bible Way Church of Atlas Road
District 21 - Richland County
(H) 608 Motley Rd., Hopkins 29061
      Bus. (803) 771-0325      Home (803) 776-6954
(C) 612 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6048
** Mia S. McLeod [D](2016)
Communications Consultant
District 22 - Kershaw & Richland Counties
(H) P. O. Box 290692, Columbia 29229
      Bus. (803) 251-9476
* Katrina Frye Shealy [R]
Insurance Consultant to Keenan Suggs
District 23 - Lexington County
(H) PO Box 503, Lexington 29071
(C) 502 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6108
* Tom Young, Jr. [R]
Attorney
District 24 - Aiken County
(H) P.O. Box 651, Aiken 29802
      Bus. (803) 649-0000      Home (803) 215-3631
(C) 608 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6000
* A. Shane Massey [R]
Attorney
District 25 - Aiken, Edgefield, Lexington, McCormick & Saluda Counties
(H) P.O. Box 551, Edgefield 29824
      Bus. (803) 637-6200      Home (803) 480-0419
(C) 512 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6148
* Nikki G. Setzler [D]
Attorney
District 26 - Aiken, Calhoun, Lexington & Saluda Counties
(H) 249 Congaree Park Drive, West Columbia 29169
      Bus. (803) 796-1285      Home (803) 796-7573
(C) 510 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6140      Home (803) 796-7573
* Vincent A. Sheheen [D]
Attorney
District 27 - Chesterfield, Kershaw & Lancaster Counties
(H) P.O. Drawer 10, Camden 29021
      Bus. (803) 432-4391
(C) 504 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6032
* Greg Hembree [R]
Attorney
District 28 - Dillon & Horry Counties
(H) P. O. Box 944, N. Myrtle Beach 29597
      Bus. (843) 946-6556      Home (843) 222-1001
(C) 604 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6016
* Gerald Malloy [D]
Attorney
District 29 - Chesterfield, Darlington, Lee & Marlboro Counties
(H) 1216 Salem Rd., Hartsville 29550
      Bus. (843) 339-3000      Home (843) 332-5533
(C) 513 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6172
* Kent M. Williams [D]
Deputy County Administrator
District 30 - Dillon, Florence, Horry, Marion & Marlboro Counties
(H) 4205 Stirk Place, Marion 29571
      Bus. (843) 423-8237      Home (843) 362-0307
(C) 608 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6000
* Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr. [R]
Businessman/President Pro Tempore
District 31 - Darlington & Florence Counties
(H) 1817 Pineland Ave., Florence 29501
      Bus. (843) 662-0388      Home (843) 667-1152
(C) 111 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6640
* Ronnie A. Sabb [D]
Attorney
District 32 - Berkeley, Florence, Georgetown, Horry & Williamsburg Counties
(H) P.O. Box 311, Greeleyville 29056
      Bus. (843) 355-5349      Home (843) 426-4138
(C) 504 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6032
* Luke A. Rankin [R]
Attorney
District 33 - Horry County
(H) 201 Beaty St., Conway 29526
      Bus. (843) 248-2405      Home (843) 626-6269
(C) 205 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6410
** Stephen L. Goldfinch [R](2016)
Attorney
District 34 - Charleston, Georgetown & Horry Counties
(H) P.O. Box 827, Murrells Inlet 29576
      Bus. (843) 357-9301      Home (843) 385-4302
* J. Thomas McElveen, III [D]
Attorney
District 35 - Kershaw, Lee, Richland & Sumter Counties
(H) P. O. Box 57, Sumter 29151
      Bus. (803) 775-1263      Home (803) 778-0597
(C) 508 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6132
* Kevin L. Johnson [D]
Full-time Legislator
District 36 - Clarendon, Darlington, Florence & Sumter Counties
(H) P.O. Box 156, Manning 29102
      Home (803) 435-8117
(C) 612 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6048
* Lawrence K. "Larry" Grooms [R]
Businessman
District 37 - Berkeley & Charleston Counties
(H) 148 Etiwan Park St., Charleston 29492
(C) 203 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6400
* Sean Bennett [R]
Financial Planner
District 38 - Berkeley, Charleston & Dorchester Counties
(H) 122 President Circle, Summerville 29483
      Bus. (843) 821-3009      Home (843) 821-3352
(C) 601 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6116
* John W. Matthews, Jr. [D]
Businessman/Retired Elementary School Principal
District 39 - Berkeley, Calhoun, Colleton, Dorchester & Orangeburg Counties
(H) P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202
      Home (803) 829-2383
(C) 613 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6056
* Brad Hutto [D]
Trial Lawyer
District 40 - Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Colleton, Hampton & Orangeburg Counties
(H) P.O. Box 1084, Orangeburg 29116-1084
      Bus. (803) 534-5218      Home (803) 536-1808
(C) 510 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6140
Sandy Senn [R]
Attorney
District 41 - Charleston & Dorchester Counties
(H) P.O. Box 12279, Charleston 29422
* Marlon E. Kimpson [D]
Attorney
District 42 - Charleston & Dorchester Counties
(C) 506 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6124
* George E. "Chip" Campsen, III [R]
Businessman/Attorney
District 43 - Beaufort, Charleston & Colleton Counties
(H) 360 Concord St., Suite 201, Charleston 29401
      Bus. (843) 722-0123      Home (843) 886-8454
(C) 305 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6340
* Paul G. Campbell, Jr. [R]
Retired Regional Pres. for Alcoa/Consultant
District 44 - Berkeley, Charleston & Dorchester Counties
(H) 150 Loganberry Circle, Goose Creek 29445
      Bus. (843) 296-1001      Home (843) 569-0089
(C) 604 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6016
* Margie Bright Matthews [D]
Attorney
District 45 - Allendale, Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Hampton & Jasper Counties
(C) 613 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6056
* Tom Davis [R]
Attorney
District 46 - Beaufort & Jasper Counties
(H) P.O. Drawer 1107, Beaufort 29901-1107
      Bus. (843) 252-8583
(C) 602 Gressette Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 212-6008


Explanation of Reference Marks
* Indicates 2016 Senators re-elected 38
** Indicates former House Members/Senators 4
Without previous legislative service (unmarked) 4
Vacancies 0
___
Total Membership 2017-2018 46





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v