South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 721 (Word version) -- Senator Saleeby: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 42-7-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MANNER OF FUNDING THE SECOND INJURY FUND UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN PROVISIONS, AND PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER OF ASSESSING SELF-INSUREDS AND INSURANCE CARRIERS.

The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PSD\AMEND\7174JM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 42-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 995 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-310.   (a)   There is hereby established, under the Budget and Control Board, the Second Injury Fund for the purpose of making payments in accordance with the provisions of Section 42-9-400, Section 42-9-410, and this section. The fund shall be administered by a director appointed by the State Budget and Control Board. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund, and all monies and securities in the fund shall be held in a separate and distinct trust account by the State Treasurer.

(b)   Disbursements from the fund shall be made with the approval of the director by forwarding a disbursement voucher, along with an itemized statement of payments and such other information as may be necessary to justify payment, to the Comptroller General who shall issue his warrant upon the State Treasurer in payment of the disbursement request.

Agreements to reimburse an employer or his carrier for compensation or medical benefits as provided in Section 42-9-400 or


Printed Page 3102 . . . . . Tuesday, April 18, 2000

42-9-410 shall be forwarded to the commission for approval. If approved and unappealed, such agreements shall be binding in the same manner as other orders, decisions, or awards of the commission.

When awards are made under Section 42-9-400 or 42-9-410 by the commission, it shall transmit to the director of the fund an official copy of such awards which shall contain the name of the employer, carrier, and employee to whom benefits were originally paid, an itemized statement of payments, and such other information as may be necessary to constitute a full record of the case. Upon the receipt of such official award, the director of the fund, if he approves the award, shall forward a disbursement voucher, along with an official copy, to the Comptroller General who shall issue his warrant upon the State Treasurer in payment of the claim. If the director intends to litigate or otherwise contest the award, he shall notify the commission of such intention.