South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All taxes fees collected in the redevelopment project area which are not subject to the ordinance of the municipality adopted pursuant to Section 31-6-70 become payments in lieu of taxes and the portion collected by the municipality may be pledged to secure special source revenue bonds issued by the municipality pursuant to Section 4-1-175 or this section."
E.   Section 11-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-1-10.   It shall be is unlawful for any an officer of this State, or his agent, employee, or servant to collect from any a person any delinquent taxes, fine, or other money due the county or State without issuing to such that person an official receipt showing the number, date, name of person, amount collected, and for what purpose,. and such The officer, agent, employee, or servant shall keep a stub similar to the receipt which and he shall at the end of each month turn it over at the end of each month to the county treasurer of the county in which such the collections are made. The county treasurer shall check the amounts turned in to him by such against the stubs and issue a clearance card to such the officer, or his agent, employee, or servant


Printed Page 4489 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

showing all moneys to have been monies turned in according to the stub stubs. Any officer, agent, employee, or servant violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be must fined in an amount not exceeding more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not exceeding more than thirty days for each and every offense.