South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4409 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

Reps. WILKINS and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1595DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(6)   'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:

(a)   contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or

(b)   independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. MEACHAM and EASTERDAY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1586DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: