South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4437 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:   Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.   Whenever the If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars. In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay."

SECTION   2.   Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read: