South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The year of reinstatement is considered to be the year of creation of the job. All such reinstated jobs so reinstated qualify for the credit under pursuant to this section, and no a comparison is not required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year."
B.   Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-30.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.

(2)   'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3)   'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time within the enterprise zone.

(4)   'Manufacturing' means engagement primarily in an activity or activities listed under the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes 20 through 39 as published in the Office of Management and Budget's Standard Industrial Classification Manual.

(5)   'New Job' means a job created or reinstated as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3).

(6)   'Qualifying business' means an employer that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50 and other applicable requirements of this chapter and, where required under Section 12-10-50, enters into a revitalization agreement with the council to undertake a project under the provisions of this chapter.

(6)(7)   'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes in Section 12-10-80(B) needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in an enterprise zone and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter.

(7)(8)   Reserved.

(8)(9)   'Withholding' means employee withholding under Chapter 9 of this title."


Printed Page 4474 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

C.1.   Section 12-10-35(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 419 of 1998, is amended to read: