South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Smith J.               Smith R.               Stuart
Taylor                 Vaughn                 Webb
Whatley                Whipper                Wilder
Wilkes                 Witherspoon            Woodrum

Total--90

So, the House refused to table the amendment.

The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. TRIPP and R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1599DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(3)   'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. The term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. A related person shall include includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as set forth described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, this exclusion of a new job created by employee shifting does not extend to a job created at a new or expanded facility located in a county in which is located an 'applicable federal facility' as defined in Section 12-6-3450(A)(1)(b). The term 'new job' also includes an existing jobs job at a facility of an employer which are is reinstated after the employer has rebuilt the facility due to:

(a)   its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God;

(b)   involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain by the State or any of its political subdivisions or by the federal government.


Printed Page 4473 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

Destruction for purposes of this provision means that more than fifty percent of the facility was destroyed. For purposes of this section, involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain includes a legally binding agreement for the purchase of a facility of an employer entered into between an employer and the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision of the State under threat of exercise of eminent domain by the State or its political subdivision.

The year of reinstatement is considered to be the year of creation of the job. All such reinstated jobs so reinstated qualify for the credit under pursuant to this section, and no a comparison is not required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the