South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( i)   established and operated in a less least developed county as defined in Section 12-6-3360,; or

(ii)   invested in agriculture, aquaculture, or a related business or in a business created by a socially or economically disadvantaged


Printed Page 4476 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

individual as defined in 13 Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 124.105(A) and 124.106 (1987)."
D.   Section 12-6-3410(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(2)   The establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters or research and development facility must result in:

(a)   the creation of at least seventy-five new full-time jobs performing either:

( i)   headquarters related functions and services; or

(ii)   research and development related functions and services which.
The jobs must have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the per capita income of this State at the time the jobs are filled based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled; and

(b)   an average South Carolina employee cash compensation level for all employees in this State of more than twice the per capita income in the State at the time the newly created jobs are filled based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled."
E.   Section 12-6-3465 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 1995, is amended to read: