South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. MEACHAM and EASTERDAY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1586DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1316(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:


Printed Page 4410 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

(1)   fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;

(2)   five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MEACHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

ORDERED TO THIRD READING