South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name BBM\AMEND\9380SOM99), which was adopted.


Printed Page 4398 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 1999

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   The first sentence of the second unnumbered paragraph of Section 56-5-2990, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Any person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, or 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department by certified mail of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services prior to reinstatement of the license."
SECTION   ___.   Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: