South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 15-78-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   acts or omissions by a special state constable who is appointed pursuant to Section 23-7-10 and acting within the scope of his official duty under conditions of a national emergency or of a serious and immediate risk to the physical security of an energy facility within the special state constable's jurisdiction as provided in Section 23-7-40."

SECTION   2.   Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-7-30.   All special state constables appointed under this chapter shall be are required to take the oath prescribed by Article III, Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such special state constable shall must give and file in the office of the Secretary of State a surety bond in the penal sum of two thousand dollars conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties and further conditioned upon the payment of any judgment recovered against him in any court of competent jurisdiction upon a claim or cause of action arising out of a breach or abuse of official duty or power or other unlawful act committed under color of office."