South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3555.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-85.     (A)   A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who if the person:

(1)   causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or

(2)   knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.

(B)   For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)   'child abuse or neglect' means an act by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare;

(2)   'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person:

(a)   inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

(b)   fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or

(c)   abandons the child resulting in the child's death.

(C)   Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1)   under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or

(2)   under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.

(C)(D)   In sentencing a person under this section, the judge shall must consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance."

SECTION   2.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-95.     (A)   It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.