South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (PSD\ 7550AC99), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:

/   Section _____.   Section 48-52-650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 48-52-650.   The State energy office shall establish a mechanism for a revolving loan fund for state agencies and political subdivisions of the State to use for energy conservation measures. Repayment may be from the savings in the agency's entity's utility budget."

Section _____.   Section 48-52-660(A)of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(A)   A state agency or political subdivision of the State may enter into lease purchase agreements for a duration of more than one year with vendors of energy efficiency products and utility companies. No funds disclaimer clause as provided for in Section 11-35-2030 is required in these contracts. Repayment is allowed from savings on the agency entity's budget."

Renumber sections to conform.   /

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was amended, read the third time and ordered returned to the House with amendments.

THIRD READING BILLS