South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3113 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

Senator McCONNELL asked unanimous consent to take up Amendment No. 2 for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (4110R002.HAC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999".

SECTION   ___.   Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-21-10.     As used in this chapter title unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(1)   'Vessel' means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. 'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:

(a)   a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;

(b)   an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;

(c)   a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.

(2)   'Boat' means a vessel:

(a)   manufactured or used primarily for noncommercial recreational or commercial use;

(b)   leased, rented, or chartered to another for the renters' noncommercial for recreational or commercial use; or

(c)   engaged in the carrying of six or fewer used to carry any passengers. either for recreational or commercial purposes.

(3)   'Motor boat' means a vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion. 'Boat livery' means a business, which holds a vessel for rent, lease, or charter.

(4)   'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:

(a)   a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;

(b)   an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;


Printed Page 3114 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

(c)   a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat. 'Certificate of number' means the registration.