South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18156SOM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:


Printed Page 730 . . . . . Wednesday, February 7, 2001

/ SECTION ___.   Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 70B of Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C)   The common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature and All all offenses with a term of imprisonment of less than one year are misdemeanors and are exempt from the classification system.

(D)   The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B), which was adopted:
12-21-2790     Interference with proper operation of video game machine
12-21-6000(B)   Possessing marijuana or controlled substances without appropriate stamps
16-3-10     Murder
16-3-30     Killing by poison
16-3-40     Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-85(B)(1)     Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(B)(2)     Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210     Lynching
16-3-430     Killing in a duel
16-3-620     Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature)
16-3-910     Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)
16-11-311(B)     Burglary

First degree
16-11-540     Damaging or destroying building, vehicle or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
16-25-65     Criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
23-36-170(c), (d)   Penalty (violation of South Carolina Explosives Control Act)

Third, fourth, or subsequent offenses
25-7-30     Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40     Gathering information for an enemy
44-53-370(e)(1)(a)3   Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more, but less than 100 pounds)

Third or subsequent offenses
44-53-370(e)(1)(b)   Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 100 pounds or more of marijuana, but less than 2,000 pounds)


Printed Page 731 . . . . . Wednesday, February 7, 2001

44-53-370(e)(1)(c)   Prohibited Acts A, (trafficking in marijuana, 2000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds)
44-53-370(e)(1)(d)   Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10,000 pounds of marijuana or more)
44-53-370(e)(2)(a)3   Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Third or subsequent offense