South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\ 9092HTC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Items (1) and (3) of Section 12-60-2510(A), as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, are further amended to read:

"(1)   In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market value or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county countywide equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February October first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February October first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a)   the fair market value;