South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3105 . . . . . Wednesday, May 8, 2002

OR CHARTER GROUP DIVERS WITHOUT INDIVIDUAL HOBBY LICENSES TO COLLECT ARTIFACTS.

Rep. WITHERSPOON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\22488CM02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4, page 3, in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   4.   Section 54-7-670(B), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)   A person desiring to apply for a hobby license shall submit a completed application on a standard form prescribed by the institute together with a license fee. A license fee of five dollars for residents of this State and ten dollars for nonresidents must be charged for a six-month hobby license. A license fee of eighteen dollars for residents of this State and thirty-six dollars for nonresidents must be charged for a two-year hobby license. A license fee of five dollars must be charged for a two-day weekend hobby license.

(C)   This nonexclusive statewide license may be granted optionally for a six-month or two-year period and must be renewed within the period for which the license is granted. An optional weekend, two-day hobby license may be granted to nonresidents for the purpose of collecting during a brief visit to this State. This license may be issued by any dive shop in this State.

(D)   There are two categories of hobby licenses, individual and instructional. Individual licenses Licenses may be granted to individuals or members of an immediate family. Instructional licenses may be granted to a skin and scuba diving instructor or an organized training facility."
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WITHERSPOON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.