South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The choice of election times rests with the governing body of the county. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law. /
Amend further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered penultimate SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(B)   The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to this article if the tax is first imposed in a county after June 30, 2002, or when the tax is reimposed in a county or otherwise extended beyond the original termination date in a county after June 30, 2002. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. R. SMITH explained the amendment.

Rep. MCLEOD spoke against the amendment.

Reps. SCOTT, BALES, MCLEOD, WILDER, HOWARD, J. R. SMITH, KIRSH, D. C. SMITH, PHILLIPS, SHARPE and LLOYD requested debate on the Bill.