South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 173 . . . . . Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Section 2-19-70 (C) of the South Carolina Code contains strict prohibitions concerning candidates seeking or legislators giving their pledges of support or implied endorsement through an introduction prior to 48 hours after the release of the final report of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission (Commission). The purpose of this section was to ensure that members of the General Assembly had full access to the report prior to being asked by a candidate to pledge his or her support. The final sentence of Section 2-19-70(C) provides that "the prohibitions of this section do not extend to an announcement of candidacy by the candidate and statements by the candidate detailing the candidate's qualifications." Candidates may not, however, contact members of the Commission regarding their candidacy; please note that six members of the Commission also are legislators.