South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Completion of work required

SECTION    3.    Section 48-39-150(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    Except for maintenance dredging permits, work authorized by permits issued under this chapter must be completed within five years after the date of issuance. Maintenance dredging permitted under this chapter must be completed within ten years after the date of issuance. The time limit may be extended for good cause showing that due diligence toward completion of the work has been made as evidenced by significant work progress. An extension only may be granted if the permitted project meets the policies and regulations in force when the extension is requested or the permittee agrees to accept additional conditions which would bring the project into compliance. The time periods required by this subsection must be tolled during the pendency of an administrative or a judicial appeal of the permit issuance."

Regulations to be promulgated

SECTION    4.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations, pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 1, to provide for maintenance dredging as defined in Section 48-39-10. The maintenance dredging regulations must: