South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.

The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (NBD\11600AC11), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 43-7-460(A)(1) and (G)(1) of the 9176 Code, as last amended by Act 348 of 2008, are further amended to read:

"(1)   at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability, or other medical institution, if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving a service in the facility under the state plan, to spend for the cost of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or

(1)   at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or"

SECTION __.   Section 44-7-130 (9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: