South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (3587R004.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"( )   'Maintenance dredging' means excavation to restore the depth of underwater lands or restore channels, basins, canals, or similar waterway accesses to depths and dimensions that support and maintain prior or existing levels of use that previously have been dredged pursuant to a license issued by the department or an exemption as provided in Section 48-39-130(D)(10) as added by Act ___ of 2011."

SECTION   2.   Section 48-39-130(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: