South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or"

SECTION __.   Section 44-7-130 (9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   'The federal act' means Title VI of the United States Public Health Service Act (the Hill-Burton Construction Program); Title XVI of the United States Public Health Service Act (National Health Planning and Resources Development Act of 1974--Public Law 93-641); grants for all center and facility construction under Public Law 91-211 (community mental health centers' amendments to Title II, Public Law 88-164, Community Mental Health Centers Act); grants for all facility construction under Public Law 91-517 (developmental disabilities services and facilities construction amendments of 1970 to Part C, Title I, grants for construction of facilities for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability--Public Law 88-164); and other federal programs as may exist or be enacted which provide for the construction of hospitals or related health facilities."

SECTION   ___.   Section 44-7-130 (10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(10)   'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law."

SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-260(A)(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(11)   intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability;"