South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   25.   Section 9-11-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority acting through its Division of Retirement Systems."

SECTION   26.   Section 9-11-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION   27.   Section 9-11-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 424 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 9-11-75.   The State Budget and Control Board board shall adjust the employer contribution paid by employers under the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in an amount sufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60 and 9-11-70, not to exceed three percent of payroll. If the employer contribution adjustment provided in this section is insufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-210, and 9-11-300, the board shall adjust employee contributions of the members of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in an amount sufficient to offset the additional actuarial cost. If the contribution rates as set pursuant to Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-210, and 9-11-300 exceed the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-120, and 9-11-300, the board shall decrease the contribution rate for both employers and employees on a proportional basis."

SECTION   28.   Section 9-12-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read: