South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. FELDER proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc. No. 3436J).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1, lines 25 through 45, page 1, and lines 1 through 16, page 2, and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Items (e) and (f) of Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(e) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is developed in compliance with this act chapter before final admittance admission into the undergraduate teacher education program. These program approval standards shall must include but not be limited to the following:

(1) A student initially may initially take the basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.

(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than three times. However, the provisions of this subitem do not apply to students graduating during the years 1988 through 1992. Students graduating during the years 1988 through 1992 may be allowed to take the examination not more than four times.

(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may be conditionally admitted conditionally to a teacher education program. Such admittance shall This admission may not exceed one year. If he has not passed the examination within one year of the conditional admittance admission he shall may not continue in the teacher education program.

Provided, that in In addition to the above approval standards, beginning in 1984-85, additional and upgraded approval standards must be developed, in consultation with the Commission on Higher Education, and promulgated by the State Board of Education for these teacher education programs.

(f) Administer the basic skills examination provided for in this section at least two times per a year."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. FELDER explained the amendment.

Rep. SIMPSON spoke against the amendment.

Rep. FELDER spoke in favor of the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Wednesday, April 27, which was adopted.