South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-1353. Probation and parole counselors are required to assist in the re-enrollment of all their clients who are children in the public schools upon the children's release from confinement facilities, and to bring all instances of a school's refusal to reenroll or enroll a child to the attention of the family court judge, the State Department of Education and the appropriate local advocacy group for children."

SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, except State state, county, or municipal law-enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person or use or threaten to use, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 7. Section 20-7-600(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: