South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to a partisan election."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HOLLAND explained the amendment.

Senator ROSE proposed the following amendment (JUD3385.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed `Official state (or county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank line under which must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'. Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with `No. 1'. The ballots must be furnished by the State Election Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county election commission shall furnish the ballots.