South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 339 -- Senators Giese and Cork: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 2-1-210 SO AS TO LIMIT THE TERMS OF MEMBERS OF STATE BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OR ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND PROVIDE FOR EXCEPTIONS TO AND THE OPERATION OF THE PROVISIONS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (17158), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 59-119-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-119-40. The university shall be under the management and control of a board of thirteen trustees, composed of the seven members nominated by the will and their successors and six members, one from each congressional district, to be elected by the General Assembly in joint assembly. Three of the original trustees having been elected for a term of two years and three for a term of four years from the commencement of their terms and until their successsors were elected, thereafter the General Assembly has and hereafter it shall every two years elect in joint assembly three trustees for such university who shall serve for a term of four years and until their successors shall be elected and shall qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina.