South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-54-210. A person liable for a tax administered by the department or for the filing of a return, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law."

Disclosure

SECTION 16. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law it is unlawful for a person to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, or 36 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under subsection (B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter."

Palmetto seed fund

SECTION 17. Subsections (F), (G), and (L) of Section 41-44-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 643 of 1988, are amended to read:

"(F) Reserved.

(G) Reserved.

(L) `Less Developed Area' has the same meaning as set forth in Section 12-6-3360."

Credit