South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Deposit

SECTION 12. Section 12-54-40(b)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 109 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(7) A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The penalty imposed by this item applies to failure to comply with the provisions of Section 12-54-250."

Underpayment

SECTION 13. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-54-55. In the case of an underpayment of declaration of estimated tax by an individual, estate, trust, or corporate taxpayer, in lieu of all other penalties provided by law, there must be added to the tax for the taxable year a penalty to be determined as follows:

(1) In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654, and applicable regulations, except that under Internal Revenue Code Section 6654(e)(1) one hundred dollars applies rather than five hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which was withheld income tax due the other state.

(2) In the case of a corporate taxpayer, in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6655, and applicable regulations except that:

(a) the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

(b) the first installment payment for corporations is due on March 15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds thereto; and