South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Income tax recodified

SECTION 1. Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 6

South Carolina Income Tax Act

Article 1

Adoption of Internal Revenue Code - Definitions

Section 12-6-10. This chapter may be cited as the `South Carolina Income Tax Act'.

Section 12-6-20. The department shall administer and enforce the taxes imposed by this chapter. The department shall make and publish rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, necessary to enforce its provisions. These rules and regulations have the force of law.

Section 12-6-30. As used in this chapter, the following words have the meaning provided unless otherwise required by the context:

(1) `Taxpayer' includes an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, or any other entity subject to the tax imposed by this chapter or required to file a return.

(2) `Resident individual' means an individual domiciled in this State. A `nonresident individual' means an individual other than a resident individual or a part-year resident.

(3) `Part-year resident' means an individual who is a resident individual for only a portion of the tax year.

(4) `Resident estate' means the estate of a decedent who was domiciled in this State at death. `Nonresident estate' means an estate other than a resident estate.

(5) `Resident trust' means a trust administered in this State. `Nonresident trust' is a trust other than a resident trust.