South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) for the annualized installment method, income for the first installment is annualized using the first two months of the taxable year."

Warrant

SECTION 14. Section 12-54-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 168 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:

"If a warrant is returned not satisfied in full, the department has the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes against the taxpayer as if the people of the State had recovered judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax."

Records

SECTION 15. Section 12-54-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-210. A person liable for a tax administered by the department or for the filing of a return, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law."

Disclosure

SECTION 16. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to read: