South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9) Notwithstanding Section 12 of Act 101 of 1985, Internal Revenue Code Section 7518 applies retroactively to taxable years beginning after 1986 and applies to any taxpayer.

Section 12-6-1130. South Carolina taxable income is computed by making modifications to deductions provided in the Internal Revenue Code as follows:

(1) The disallowance of deductions relating to tax-exempt income required by Internal Revenue Code Section 265 applies if the related income is exempt for South Carolina income tax purposes, whether or not the income is exempt for federal purposes. If an expense or interest is disallowed under Section 265 for federal purposes, but is related to income taxed in South Carolina, that expense or interest may be deducted for South Carolina income tax purposes.

(2) The deduction for taxes permitted by Internal Revenue Code Section 164 is computed in the same manner as Section 164 except there is no deduction for state and local income taxes, or state and local franchise taxes measured by net income, or any income taxes, or any taxes measured by or with respect to net income.

This modification is limited for individual taxpayers to the excess of itemized deductions over the standard deduction that would be allowed if the taxpayer had used the standard deduction for federal income tax purposes.

(3) For purposes of computing the deduction for estate taxes allowed by Internal Revenue Code Section 691(c), `estate tax' means the South Carolina Estate Tax including any South Carolina generation-skipping transfer tax.

(4) A net operating loss deduction is computed in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code except that:

(a) All items of income and deductions used in computing the net operating loss deduction are adjusted as provided in this article.

(b) No carrybacks are allowed.

(c) A federal election to carryback a net operating loss deduction does not affect the computation of this deduction for South Carolina income tax purposes.

(d) A net operating loss is subject to allocation and apportionment under Article 17 of this chapter in the year the loss is incurred.

(5) A corporation may not carry back a net capital loss as permitted by Internal Revenue Code Section 1212(a).