South Carolina General Assembly
[…] upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for the violation of Section 56-5-2930, or for the violation of any other law of this State or ordinance of a county or municipality of this State that prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics; however, a person is not prohibited from filing a notice of appeal and receiving a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days after the conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or bail forfeiture pursuant to Section 56-1-365(F).

Reckless homicide

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 509 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2910. (A) When the death of a person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The department shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless homicide.

(B) After one year from the date of revocation, the person whose driver's license has been revoked for five years pursuant to Subsection (A) may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence for reinstatement of his driver's license. He shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the county and shall notify the representative of the victim of the reckless homicide of his intent to seek reinstatement of his driver's license. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee when determining whether the conditions required for driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following conditions:

(1) intoxicating alcohol, beer, wine, drugs or narcotics were not involved in the vehicular accident which resulted in the reckless homicide conviction or plea;

(2) the petitioner has served his term of imprisonment or paid his fine, assessment and restitution in full, or both; and

(3) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character, and driving ability would make it safe to reinstate the privilege of operating a motor vehicle.