South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) The department's decision to enter or not to enter into a contract is final and is not a contested case within the meaning of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, Section 1-23-10, et seq.

Section 44-56-760. Beginning in the year 2010, the department shall review the voluntary cleanup program established pursuant to this article and report to the General Assembly on the activities of the program and, where applicable, make recommendations for any needed changes or improvements."

Owner defined

SECTION 3. Section 44-56-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-56-200. (A) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the amendments.

(B)(1) Subject to the provisions of Section 107 of Public Law 96-510 and its subsequent amendments which pursuant to this section are incorporated and adopted as the law of this State, the department is empowered to recover on behalf of the State all response costs expended from the Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund or from other sources, including specifically punitive damages in an amount at least equal to and not more than three times the amount of costs incurred by the State whether before or after the enactment of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, and its subsequent amendments.

(2) For purposes of this section, 'owner' does not include:

(a) a unit of state or local government which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign, including acquisitions made by a forfeited land commission pursuant to Chapter 59, Title 12. The exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply to any state or local government which voluntarily acquires a facility or has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a state or local government shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity.

(b) a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance and the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:

(i) an act of God;

(ii) an act of war;