South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4. Section 9-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-80. All retirement allowances are payable in monthly installments. Upon the death of a retired member, the retirement allowance for the month the retired member died, if not previously paid, must be paid to the member's designated beneficiary, if the beneficiary is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the estate of the member. If the retired member elected a survivor option pursuant to the optional forms of allowances in Section 9-9-70, any allowance payable to a survivor beneficiary commences in the month after the death of the retired member."

5. The last paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 170 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a life insurance benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-five, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-five years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

6. Section 9-11-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-11-160. All retirement allowances are payable in monthly installments.