South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the death of a retired member, the retirement allowance for the month the retired member died, if not previously paid, must be paid to the member's spouse, or if the member designated a nonspouse beneficiary or beneficiaries, then to the nonspouse beneficiary or beneficiaries living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the estate of the member. A spouse's entitlement to a benefit pursuant to Section 9-8-110 commences in the month after the retired member's death. If the retired member elected a survivor option pursuant to the optional retirement allowances in Section 9-8-70, any allowance payable to a survivor beneficiary or beneficiaries commences in the month after the death of the retired member."

4. Section 9-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-80. All retirement allowances are payable in monthly installments. Upon the death of a retired member, the retirement allowance for the month the retired member died, if not previously paid, must be paid to the member's designated beneficiary, if the beneficiary is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the estate of the member. If the retired member elected a survivor option pursuant to the optional forms of allowances in Section 9-9-70, any allowance payable to a survivor beneficiary commences in the month after the death of the retired member."

5. The last paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 170 of 1991, is further amended to read: