South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, a Class Two member whose creditable service began before July 1, 1964, shall receive not less than the benefit provided by subsection (A) of this section."

5. The last paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member after December 31, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a life insurance benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-eight, and three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-eight years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

6. Section 9-1-1810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: