The signs must be designed and installed as specified by the department.
(B) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars or imprisonment for a period not exceeding ten days, or both. For a second or subsequent offense, the punishment is a fine of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for a period not exceeding thirty days, or both."
South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999
SECTION 2. A. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999".
B. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-10. As used in this title unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:
(a) a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;
(b) an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;
(c) a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.
(2) 'Boat' means a vessel:
(a) manufactured or used for recreational or commercial use;
(b) leased, rented, or chartered for recreational or commercial use; or
(c) used to carry any passengers either for recreational or commercial purposes.
(3) 'Boat livery' means a business, which holds a vessel for rent, lease, or charter.
(4) 'Certificate of number' means the registration.
(5) 'Certificate of origin' means a document establishing the initial chain of ownership, such as manufacturer's certificate of origin or statement of origin, importer's certificate of origin, and builder's certification.
(6) 'Dealer's permit' means a certificate issued by the department to a marine business to extend the privilege of using marine dealer registration numbers on boats or motors for demonstration or testing purposes and assignment on appropriate documents. Abuse of these privileges results in termination of the dealer's permit. A dealer who fails to meet minimum requirements each year may request in writing a review of the permit and sales.