South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Person includes an individual who was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offense only when the individual was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a sexually violent offense in the court of general sessions or the individual was adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense and a family court judge ordered, at the time of sentencing or at any time prior to the individual's release from confinement, that the individual be subject to proceedings under this act."

SECTION 15. Section 44-48-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-40. (A) When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team established in Section 44-48-50 and the Attorney General at least ninety days one hundred eighty days before:

(1) the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than ninety days as a result of a revocation of any type of community supervision program, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;

(2) the anticipated hearing on fitness to stand trial following notice under Section 44-23-460 of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense but who was found unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 following a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-23-430;

(3) the anticipated hearing pursuant to Section 17-24-40(C) of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

(4) release of a person who has been found guilty of a sexually violent offense but mentally ill pursuant to Section 17-24-20.

(B) The written notice to the Attorney General and the multidisciplinary team, provided for in subsection (A), is not required when the Department of Juvenile Justice transfers a juvenile pursuant to Section 20-7-7815 to the custody of another state agency to treat the juvenile for a mental illness or developmental disability, and the Board of Juvenile Parole is the releasing authority of the juvenile.

(C) When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release, the parole or the conditional release shall be granted to be effective ninety days after the date of the order of