South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e) excretory functions;

(f) the insertion of any part of a person's body, other than the male sexual organ, or of any object into another person's anus or vagina, except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure."

SECTION 7. Section 20-4-40(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) The clerk of court or magistrate may not charge a fee for filing a petition for an order for protection from domestic abuse."

SECTION 8. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(C) For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender:

(1) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(2) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(3) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(4) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(5) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3). If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3), or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;

(6) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(7) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);

(8) criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(9) incest (Section 16-15-20);

(10) buggery (Section 16-15-120);

(11) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);

(12) peeping (Section 16-17-470);

(13) violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor which violations are felonies;

(14) a person, regardless of age, who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in this State, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in a comparable court in the United States, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in the United States federal courts of indecent exposure or of a similar offense in other jurisdictions is required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article if the court makes a specific finding on the record that based on the